Accident Northrop F-89C Scorpion 51-5853, Monday 23 November 1953
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 November 1953
Time:night
Type:Northrop F-89C Scorpion
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 51-5853
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:missing Lake Superior ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kinross AFB
Destination airport:Kinross AFB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed over Lake Superior while chasing a 'UFO'. Parts claimed to possibly be from the missing F-89 Interceptor were found in the eastern end of Lake Superior in mid-October of 1968. However, as noted in Wikipedia's article regarding Lieutenant Moncla: "The identity of the parts was never published and the Canadian government states they have no record of the find."

The F-89C was " scrambled " from Kinross AFB ( later Kincheloe AFB ) to intercept an unidentified radar target in Canadian airspace and about 160 miles northwest of the base. The interception was being watched by ground radar, and the two " blips " were seen to merge. There was no further radio or radar contact with the Scorpion and it is believed to have crashed in Lake Superior.
The two crewmembers, 1st Lt Felix Moncla Jnr ( pilot ) and 2nd Lt Robert Wilson ( radar operator ) were listed as missing, believed dead.
The USAF report on the incident stated that the unknown target was actually a Canadian AF C-47, but the Canadian authorities apparently had no record of the flight.

Sources:

http://www.mininggazette.com/page/content.detail/id/531703/Hunt-for-decades-old-plane-continues.html?nav=5098
http://www.nicap.org/reports/kinross.htm
Joe Baugher's USAF Serials.
Wikipedia entry for Kincheloe AFB

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Felix_Moncla
Wikipedia entry for Felix Moncla