Accident de Havilland DH.110 Sea Vixen FAW.1 XJ527, Thursday 9 February 1961
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 February 1961
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic svix model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.110 Sea Vixen FAW.1
Owner/operator:890 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XJ527
MSN: 10037
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Straits of Singapore, 25 miles off Horsburgh Light House, Tengah -   Singapore
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Hermes, South China Sea
Destination airport:RAF Tengah, Singapore (WSST)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 9/2/1961, XJ527 ("H-242") DeHavilland Sea Vixen FAW.1 of 890 Sqn FAA RN crashed into the Straits of Singapore, 25 miles off the Horsburgh Light House, Tengah, Singapore, while operating off HMS Hermes. Both crew - Lt. G. W. G. Hunt and Lt. J. S. Morris - ejected after a fire started in the starboard engine. The aircraft was not recovered

NOTE: some sources state the crash date as being 8/2/1961 - the crash took place on the night of 8-9/2/1961, but it is not clear if it was before or after midnight, local time

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/seavixenpics/xj527.jpg]
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH110%20prodn%20list.txt
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Horsburgh_Lighthouse
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194406/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1961.htm#feb

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 May 1962 XJ528 890 Sqn FAA RN 0 Manilla Bay, South China Sea, off the coast of the Philippines w/o