Loss of control Accident Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer N4803A, Monday 28 October 2013
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 October 2013
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4803A
MSN: 22-3955
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:3336 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near the Princeton Municipal Airport (KPNM), Princeton, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Princeton, MN (PNM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying his airplane to a hunting location. No one witnessed the departure or accident. A postaccident examination of the accident site indicated that the airplane departed the runway and then impacted the ground in a wooded area about 600 feet from the approximate midpoint of the runway. A postimpact fire occurred. An 8-knot crosswind was recorded about the time of the accident. The loaded weight of the airplane could not be determined due to fire damage. Postaccident examinations of the airplane revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Although the toxicology report showed that the pilot was exposed to carbon monoxide, the level of exposure would only have resulted in a slight headache.

A review of the airplane's maintenance logbooks revealed that the airplane's tires were replaced with larger tires in accordance with a supplemental type certificate the day before the accident. However, the change would have had a small effect on the performance of the airplane. The evidence indicates that the pilot likely lost airplane control during takeoff.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of airplane control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4803A

Location

Media: