Incident Airbus A380-861 F-HPJA, Monday 11 October 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 October 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A388 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A380-861
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-HPJA
MSN: 033
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:LFPG
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F/O was flying the approach using the autopilot, but not in approach mode. Descended with idle thrust from above the glideslope. At about 500 ft, Caotain (PNF) ordered a go-around. Thrust levers were moved to TOGA and the aircraft began a climb at about 3400 fpm. Aircraft exceeded flap speed and flaps retracted per the flap relief system. Aircraft exceeded level-off altitude. Aircraft returned for a uneventful landing

Sources:

Hradecky, S, "Air France A388 at New York on Oct 11th 2010, oversped flaps during go-around," Aviation Herald, August 29, 2013, http://avherald.com/h?article=4679f17a; downloaded October 25, 2013

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 February 2010 F-HPJA Air France 0 unk