Incident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon 82-1038,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 May 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:421st TFSqn /388th TFWg USAF
Registration: 82-1038
MSN: 62-104
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Utah Test & Training Range, 80 miles west of Salt Lake City, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hill AFB, Utah (HIF/KHIF)
Destination airport:Hill AFB, Utah (HIF/KHIF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 23 May 1986: Crashed onto the Utah Test & Training Range, 80 miles west of Salt Lake City, Utah, after a 2-v-2 dogfight at low level. Pilot, 1st Lt Chris Wilson. ejected safely.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1368/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1982.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170306224555/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_80s.htm