Incident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon 79-0377, Wednesday 18 February 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 February 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:63rd TFTSqn /56th TFWg USAF
Registration: 79-0377
MSN: 61-162
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:McDill AFB, Tampa, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:McDill AFB, Tampa Florida (MCF/KMCF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
This USAF F-16 crashed twice, but was repaired both times - hence it got named 'Twice as Nice'. It was later sold to Israel...

The first crash was in January 1984, when 79-0377 was with the 429th TFS, 474th TFW at Nellis AFB, Nevada (LSV/KLSV). Sometimes, when aircraft systems designers integrate various components into an airframe, they forget to examine what happens if a component should fail. Such was the case in the original F-16 design. An electrical connector (cannon plug) came loose and unfortunately the wiring for critical components like brakes and arrestor hook all went through the same connector. The pilot attempted to land the aircraft at Nellis AFB, and engage the arrestor wires. Both wires were missed and the aircraft went off the end of the runway. The pilot stayed with the aircraft and the rescue crews had to cut through the canopy to reach him. After this accident the electrical schematic and wiring harness were changed, so that those features went through different connectors.

After rebuild, 79-0377 was issued in January 1986 to the 63rd TFS, 56th TFS at McDill AFB, Tampa, Florida. The second crash occurred on February 18 1987. Cause of the second mishap was a stuck throttle cable at 70% power. The incident happened at MacDill and the pilot landed the aircraft then ejected when he couldn't stop it. 79-0377 then went off the end of the runway.

79-0377 was rebuilt for the second time, and was returned to service in October 1989, with the 89th TFS at Wright-Patterson AFB, at Dayton, Ohio, and re-named "City of Youngstown"; it then served uneventfully, until withdrawn from use of March 31 1994.

Transferred to the Israeli ADF/AF on July 26 1994, as "755", and later delivered under FMS "Peace Marble IV" to Haztor AB, Israel. Last reported still in service in April 2013 with 140 Squadron IDF/AF at Ovda AB, Israel

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/557/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1979.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170306224555/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_80s.htm
4. http://www.sky-high.co.il/%D7%A0%D7%A5-755.html