Incident Glaser-Dirks DG-100 BGA 2125, Sunday 21 May 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 May 1995
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Glaser-Dirks DG-100
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: BGA 2125
MSN: 48
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Near Ross-on-Wye -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot was making a field landing on a golf course fairway when he ran into long grass which concealed a depression. The glider's undercarriage collapsed when it hit this and then slid to a halt after several yards on its belly.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.lakesgc.co.uk/mainwebpages/Sailplane]%20&%20Gliding%201991%20to%202000/volume%20xlvii%20No2%20Apr-May%201996%20web.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 August 1989 OE-5068 Private 1 Multereck, Near Niederöblarn Airfield - LOGO w/o