Accident SZD-50-3 Puchacz EC-FVZ, Thursday 8 April 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 April 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-50-3 Puchacz
Owner/operator:Aero Club de Toledo
Registration: EC-FVZ
MSN: B-2087
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lillo Airfield - LELT, Toledo -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LEOC
Destination airport:LEOC
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider hit a fence on approach to Lillo Airfield - LELT, Toledo and crashed. Both occupants suffered minor injuries. The glider was repaired later.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-018/2004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.zweefportaal.nl/ys9539G23rH/viewtopic.php?p=2735&sid=d502f8f6a30c8200cf3924bfca72bfc7