Accident SZD-50-3 Puchacz SP-3401, Saturday 17 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 August 2002
Time:16:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-50-3 Puchacz
Owner/operator:Aeroklub Orląt
Registration: SP-3401
MSN: B-....
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Dęblin Airport - EPDE -   Poland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:EPDE
Destination airport:EPDE
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider spun on approach to Dęblin Airport - EPDE and crashed into a wooded area. The pilot suffered fatal injuries. Later they found out that the pilot was drunken and had a blood alcohol level of 0,5 per mille.

Sources:

http://www.transport.gov.pl/1/files/0/1622/uchawala_sp-3401.pdf