Accident SZD-50-3 Puchacz D-7602, Sunday 14 May 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 May 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-50-3 Puchacz
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-7602
MSN: B-1086
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Göpfersdorf Airfield -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Göpfersdorf Airfield
Destination airport:Göpfersdorf Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider, a PZL-Bielsko SZD-50-3 Puchacz (D-7602) crashed on approach to Göpfersdorf Airfield. The pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://www.zweefportaal.nl/ys9539G23rH/viewtopic.php?p=2735&sid=d502f8f6a30c8200cf3924bfca72bfc7