Accident SZD-50-3 Puchacz SP-3156, Sunday 4 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 July 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-50-3 Puchacz
Owner/operator:Aeroklub Tatrzański
Registration: SP-3156
MSN: B-....
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nidzica near Nowy Targ EPNT -   Poland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:EPNT
Destination airport:EPNT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Licenced glider pilot took for a landscape termal flight his girl friend. After a few hours glider could not reach airfield becaurse of termals' termination and pilot performed landing in the terrain. Stall and spin at very low height, girl in the forward cabin died and pilot in the rear cabin survived. Glider withdrawn from service.

Sources:

Eyewitness report