Incident SZD-50-3 Puchacz ZK-GPC, Tuesday 11 February 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 February 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-50-3 Puchacz
Owner/operator:Piako Gliding Club
Registration: ZK-GPC
MSN: B-1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Matamata Aerodrome, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:NZMA
Destination airport:NZMA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider, a PZL-Bielsko SZD-50-3 Puchacz (ZK-GPC) was damaged in an incident near Matamata Airport - NZMA.

Sources:

http://www.zweefportaal.nl/ys9539G23rH/viewtopic.php?p=2735&sid=d502f8f6a30c8200cf3924bfca72bfc7

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 July 2008 ZK-GPC Piako Gliding Club 0 Matamata Aerodrome, Waikato sub
Heavy landing