Hard landing Incident SZD-50-3 Puchacz ZK-GPC, Friday 25 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 July 2008
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-50-3 Puchacz
Owner/operator:Piako Gliding Club
Registration: ZK-GPC
MSN: B-1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Matamata Aerodrome, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:NZMA
Destination airport:NZMA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a winch launch, the pilot felt less acceleration compared to previous launches, but sufficient airspeed was gained to become airborne. The pilot radioed the winch driver to increase speed. With no immediate response, the launch was abandoned. A rapid sink rate occurred due to a nose-high attitude and low airspeed. Forward elevator control was applied, levelling the aircraft. A heavy landing occurred on both the main wheel and tailskid. The heavy landing was sufficient to cause downward wing deflection, dislodging the left wing aileron control rod connection and locking all movement to both ailerons. The cause was attributed to the pilot's failure to monitor the aircraft attitude immediately following aborting the launch.

Sources:

http://www.caa.govt.nz/Script/Accident_Details.asp?Oc=08/3412

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 February 1992 ZK-GPC Piako Gliding Club 0 Near Matamata Aerodrome, Waikato sub