Accident SZD-50-3 Puchacz C-FHTL, Saturday 1 September 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 September 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-50-3 Puchacz
Owner/operator:Kawartha Soaring Club
Registration: C-FHTL
MSN: B-....
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Omemee, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider stalled on approach, spun and crashed to the ground killing both occupants onboard.

Sources:

http://www.zweefportaal.nl/ys9539G23rH/viewtopic.php?p=2735&sid=d502f8f6a30c8200cf3924bfca72bfc7