Accident SZD-50-3 Puchacz SP-3207, Sunday 25 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 July 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-50-3 Puchacz
Owner/operator:Aeroklub Szczeciński
Registration: SP-3207
MSN: B-....
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Szczecin Dąbie Airfield - EPSD -   Poland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:EPSD
Destination airport:EPSD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During training flight(3.solo flight in career) student-pilot on the final was doing S-turns to lose a hight. At hight of aprox. 50m glider has been stalled and in spin crashed in the water short of the runway. Pilot survived without injures and glider was withdrawn from service.

Sources:

Eyewitness report