Incident SZD-50-3 Puchacz SP-3363, Thursday 5 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 August 2004
Time:14:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-50-3 Puchacz
Owner/operator:Aeroklub Bialostocki
Registration: SP-3363
MSN: B-1604
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Białystok, Near Białystok-Krywlany Airport - EPBK -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EPBK
Destination airport:EPBK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot was forced to make an emergency landing in the city of Białystok, Near Białystok-Krywlany Airport - EPBK due to the low altitude. The glider sustained substantial damages and the pilot escaped uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.transport.gov.pl/files/0/30570/2004_192_RK.pdf