Accident Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III D-GRCP, Saturday 2 November 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 November 2013
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-GRCP
MSN: 34-8433001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Cortendorf, Coburg -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Hamburg
Destination airport:EDQC
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Three people died in a light plane crash in Cortendorf, Coburg, Bavaria. In Instrument Meteorological Conditions (IMC), the pilot tried to land the plane at Coburg/Brandensteinsebene Airport (EDQC), in Coburg, but decided to pull up again, resulting in a crash. The airplane crashed in a wooded area at Bausenberg between the Coburger city districts of Cortendorf and Rögen.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU 3X135-13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.infranken.de/regional/coburg/Drei-Menschen-sterben-bei-Flugzeugabsturz-in-Coburg;art214,560024

Images:

Photo taken by Vaclav Kudela at Prague on 23.11.2005