Accident General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon 84-1289, Wednesday 12 October 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 October 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:496th TFSqn /50th TFWg USAF
Registration: 84-1289
MSN: 5C-126
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hahn AB, near Kirchberg -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Zweibrucken AB, West Germany (EDAM)
Destination airport:Hahn AB, West Germany (EDAH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 12 October 1988: Pilot landed aircraft short of runway at Hahn AB, Germany after an engine failure. The aircraft came to a stop on the runway and the pilot was able to egress by lifting the canopy from the damaged canopy frame. Pictures show that the jet was destroyed and it broke after the canopy section.

Nevertheless, 84-1289 was recovered to Syracuse, NY, and repaired with parts of 3 other airframes. By September 1996, it was being used as a static display recruiting aid with the New York Air National Guard. Markings on the right side of aircraft are Rome Lab markings, those on the left side are regular NY ANG markings with '174 FW'.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20170306224555/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_80s.htm
2. http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0301/ML030170396.pdf
3. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1619/
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1984.html

Media: