Mid-air collision Accident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon 80-0597, Friday 24 July 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 July 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:57th FWWg FWS USAF
Registration: 80-0597
MSN: 61-318
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Indian Springs, Clark County, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nellis AFB, Nevada (LSV/KLSV)
Destination airport:Nellis AFB, Nevada (LSV/KLSV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 24 July 1987: Collided with F-16A (82-0912) over Indian Springs, Clark County, Nevada, at approximate co-ordinates: 36°34′18″N, 115°40′38″W. The pilot, Captain Alexander Rupp was killed in the mishap, as was Major Michael J. Lotti, pilot of 82-0912

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1980.html
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170306224555/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_80s.htm
3. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/736/
4. Photo of wreckage: [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.f-16.net/gallery3/photos/11206]

Media:

F-16A 80-0597 when with USAF 428th TFS (tailcode 'NA') between April 1982 and February 1983