Accident Grumman American AA-5B Tiger N1550R, Sunday 3 November 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 November 2013
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1550R
MSN: AA5B-0050
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2118 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Catalina Airport, Santa Catalina Island, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego-Gillespie Field, CA (SEE/KSEE)
Destination airport:Catalina Island-Avalon Bay Airport, CA (AVX/KAVX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that prior to arrival at the airport he checked the weather, which was reporting that the wind was variable at 7 knots. While on final approach, over the numbers, he reported that the airplane was not descending as it should and seemed fast. The pilot observed the windsock straight out and realized he was landing with a tailwind. As he was deciding whether to go around or not, the landing gear touched down, and he decided to make a full stop. The airplane subsequently continued off the end of the runway and over a cliff coming to rest upright about 120 feet from the runway in an open dirt area. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine firewall and undercarriage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while landing with a tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N1550R

Location