Accident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon 84712, Monday 4 September 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 September 1989
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:Pakistan Air Force
Registration: 84712
MSN: 5G-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sarghoda, Punjab -   Pakistan
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sarghoda AB (SGI)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a night sortie and a few minutes after take-off from Sargodha AB, Punjab, the wingman informed his lead and ground control that he was disoriented.

Sources:

2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170822171656/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/PAKISTAN/F-16.htm
3. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1197/