Accident helicopter , Saturday 7 September 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 September 2013
Time:
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:Royal Saudi Air Force (RSAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near King Fahd Airbase -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:King Fahd Airbase in Taif
Destination airport:King Fahd Airbase in Taif
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed in an attempt to perform an emergency landing. Both pilots "ejected" (?) safely and sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.saudigazette.com.sa/index.cfm?method=home.regcon&contentid=20130907179573