Accident General Dynamics F-16C 89-2089, Monday 16 December 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 December 1991
Time:17:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C
Owner/operator:363rd TFW, 19th TFS, USAF
Registration: 89-2089
MSN: 1C-242
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2.5 NM South West of Mullins, Marion County, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shaw AFB, South Carolina (SSC/KSSC)
Destination airport:Shaw AFB, South Carolina (SSC/KSSC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-16C 89-2089 of the 363rd TFW, 17th TFS, USAF was written off on December 19th 1991 when crashed 2.5 Nautical Miles South West of Mullins, Marion County, South Carolina. The pilot (Captain David R. Rue) ejected safely at 11.000 feet.

Per the following extract (albeit redacted) from the official USAF report into the incident:

"On December 16 1991, Captain David R. Rue, an F-16 pilot assigned to the 19th Fighter Squadron, 363rd Fighter Wing, at Shaw Air Force Base, South Carolina, was scheduled to fly as the flight lead of a two-ship night intercept sortie.

The flight briefed, stepped, and started on time. The flight took off on time, performed an afterburner formation take off, and proceeded on course to a local military operating area (MOA).

Shortly after levelling-off at 16,300 feet AMSL and 328 Knots IAS. Captain Rue, the mishap pilot (MP), experienced an engine malfunction and declared an emergency. The MP began performing the critical action procedures (CAPs) for an engine air start and started a descending right hand turn toward an emergency divert airfield. During the air start sequence, the wingman advised the MP that he was on fire. MP ejected successfully at approximately 11,000 feet AMSL.

Aircraft 89-2089 impacted the ground into an open field, 2.5 Nautical Miles South West of Mullins, South Carolina, at approximately 5:17 pm EST. The aircraft was approximately 24 degrees nose low and 50 degrees right roll, travelling at 428 Knots Calculated Air Speed on a true heading of 183 degrees, with a 1.58 degrees angle of attack. The aircraft was destroyed on impact"

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2937/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1989.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mullins,_South_Carolina