Accident Schempp-Hirth Janus F-CEPC, Saturday 19 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 July 2008
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Schempp-Hirth Janus
Owner/operator:Centre de Vol à Voile du Valentinois
Registration: F-CEPC
MSN: 17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Léoncel -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Valencia Airfield
Destination airport:Valencia Airfield
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider crashed into a wooded area shortly after releasing from the towing-aircraft at Léoncel. The passenger was killed and the pilot suffered serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2008/f-pc080719/pdf/f-pc080719.pdf