Accident LET L-23 Super Blaník BGA 3633, Wednesday 27 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 August 2003
Time:14:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-23 Super Blaník
Owner/operator:Needwood Forest Gliding Club
Registration: BGA 3633
MSN: 907620
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cross Hayes Airield, Maker Lane, Hoar Cross, Burton upon Trent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cross Hayes Airfield, Burton-upon-Tent
Destination airport:Cross Hayes Airfield, Burton-upon-Trent
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider was seen to make a normal training circuit and approach until it failed to round out, and impacted the ground in a nose-down attitude. Aircraft came down at Cross Hayes Field, Maker Lane, Hoard Cross, Burton upon Trent, Staffordshire (at approximate co ordinates 52°47.67N, 001°49.23W). Both pilots sustained serious back injuries, more especially pilot 1 in the back seat who had to be cut free and airlifted to hospital.

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.lakesgc.co.uk/mainwebpages/Sailplane]%20&%20Gliding%202000%20to%202009/volume_54_no.6_december_2003_January_2004%20web.pdf
2. http://www.content-delivery.co.uk/aviation/airfields/icao/CrossHayes.html
3. http://www.gogliding.co.uk/
4. https://ukga.com/airfield/cross-hayes