Accident General Dynamics F-16N 163568, Thursday 17 December 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 December 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16N
Owner/operator:VF-126, US Navy
Registration: 163568
MSN: 3M-13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Twin Falls, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Twin Falls, ID
Destination airport:NAS Miramar
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-USAF 86-1686, and first flown 24 March 1987 as the first of 25 F-16N "adversary" aircraft for the US Navy. Delivered to the US Navy 23 October 1987. Issued to US Navy squadron VF-126 with the tailcode "NJ-606". Written off 17 December 1992, when crashed at Twin Falls, Idaho, at approximate co-ordinates: 42°35′N, 114°28′W. The pilot did not eject, and was killed.

This was a IFR Qual, cross country training flight. Ruled. LCDR Boyle became "spacially disoriented" shortly after takeoff, resulting in the crash,

Large pieces of the wreckage were brought back to NAS Miramar for accident investigation. and ultimately, scrapping.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2188/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1986.html
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Twin_Falls,_Idaho
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_fighters/f16_11.html
5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries22.htm]l