Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV R3675, Tuesday 9 December 1941
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 December 1941
Time:13:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:17 OTU RAF
Registration: R3675
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Upwood, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim R3675: Took off at 13:04 hrs for a Training solo flight. 09/12/1941
After take off but while banking to the left at 300 feet, the port engine cut. Pilot promptly throttled back the starboard motor but lost control and crashed near the airfield.
Crew:
Sgt (R/????) S.O HILL (pilot) RCAF : injured

Sources:

1.http://www.rafupwood.co.uk/17otulosses.html