Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L4894, Saturday 6 December 1941
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 December 1941
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:17 OTU RAF
Registration: L4894
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:field near the gasworks at Ramsey, near RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:RAF Upwood
Narrative:
lenheim L4894: Took off for Training flight. 06/12/1941
Stalled in gusty weather, went out of control and crashed 14:55hrs in a field near the Gas Works at Ramsey, while nearing the airfield. At the time of the accident, the wind was gusting quite strongly.
Crew:
P/O (J/6687) Charles Herman WOODWORTH (pilot) RCAF : killed
F/Sgt (1168424) Mattews THOMPSON (obs) RAFVR : killed
Sgt (1108927) Robert BARR (Wop/AG) RAFVR : killed

Sources:

1.http://www.rafupwood.co.uk/17otulosses.html