Accident General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon 89-0029, Tuesday 27 April 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 April 1993
Time:23:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration: 89-0029
MSN: TAI/4R-47
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Güdül, Ankara -   Turkey
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Akinci AB (LTAE)
Destination airport:Akinci AB (LTAE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after collision with another F-16 during night training flight. Pilot Cap Idris Aksoy ejected safely.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2828/
2. http://www.kokpit.aero/turkiye-f-16-kazalari-2013