Incident Cessna 172 8R-AFS ?, Saturday 9 November 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 November 2013
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Air Services Limited (ASL)
Registration: 8R-AFS ?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kwakwani, Region 10 -   Guyana
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kwakwani, Region 10
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A young man reportedly ran in the path of the aircraft when it was on the verge of landing on the airstrip. The pilot avoided hitting the man, but the wing of the aircraft was damaged.

Sources:

https://guyanatimesgy.com/morgans-obliterates-st-johns-college-13-0/football-6/