Mid-air collision Accident General Dynamics F-16A 89-2069, Tuesday 18 May 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 May 1993
Time:15:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A
Owner/operator:18th FSqn /343rd CWg USAF
Registration: 89-2069
MSN: 1C-222
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yukon Military Operating Area (MOA), 16 miles N of Eielson, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eielson AFB, Alaska (EIL/PAEI)
Destination airport:Eilseon AFB, Alaska (EIL/PAEI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off May 18 1993; Crashed in the Yukon Military Operating Area (MOA), 16 miles north of
Eielson AFB, Alaska, killing the pilot, Captain Luis F. Jordan during ACM (Air Combat Manoeuvres) with a British (Royal Air Force) Tornado F.3. According to the following (albeit redacted/censored) extract from the summary of the official USAF report into the incident:

"On 18 May 1993 at 15.17 (3:17 PM) Alaska Daylight Time, US Air Force aircraft F-16C block 40, serial number 89-2069, call sign "Stag 2", impacted into the western slope of a 3,253-foot hill at 64 degrees 40 minutes 27 seconds north latitude, 145 degrees 07 minutes 35 seconds west longitude beneath the Yukon MOA, fatally injuring the pilot.

Stag 2 was flown by Captain Luis F. Jordan, a US Air Force pilot assigned to the 18th Fighter Squadron, 343 Operations Group, 343 Wing, Eielson Air Force Base (AFB), Alaska. The flight was a
training mission and originated at Eielson AFB at 14.32 (2:32 PM). The route of flight was from
Eielson AFB to approximately 16 miles north of the base, then direct to the Yukon MOA. The flight
was scheduled to return to Eielson AFB.

Captain Jordan was in the number 2 aircraft of a two ship flight. Engine start, taxi and take off were uneventful, with the exception of a conversation Captain Jordan had with the End of Runway Supervisor in which he mentioned he had a headache. Stag 2 departed Eielson Air Force Base and
flew medium altitude to the Yukon MOA located east of the base.

Stag 2 entered the Yukon MOA at approximately 17,000 feet. Upon entry into the MOA, Stag contacted Top Rock, Ground Control Intercept (GCI). Stag flight had completed one engagement
with the F-3 adversaries.

Following the first engagement, all aircraft returned to the vicinity or their respective points with the F-16s in the north east and the F-3s in the south west corners of the area. On the second
engagement, the F-16s pushed in a 10 mile lead trail formation with Stag 2 in trail. Following numerous drag manoeuvres by the F-3s, the lead F-16 (Stag 1) aborted to reset 10 nm behind Stag 2.

Stag 2 committed on the western of two groups of F-3s. Stag 2 reported a radar spike at 7 o'clock and shortly thereafter executed a hard left turn in reaction to the eastern group. Fifteen to 20 seconds after initiation of the hard left turn, Stag 2 impacted the ground on a steep slope in a nose low, wings level attitude and was destroyed. No ejection attempt was made and the pilot died on impact.

The pilot of the lead F-3 flight (Courage 1) took control of the accident scene and directed participating aircraft to respond. Army, Air Force and civilian helicopters responded to the crash site. Weather conditions were good. The aircraft was configured with one AIM-9 Air-to-Air training missile, one AMD (Acceleration Monitoring Device), two Air-to-Air missile launchers, one center line pylon with internal empty bomb rack and 511 rounds of 20mm ammunition.

Gross weight at takeoff was 26856 lbs. The crash occurred beneath the Yukon MOA which is government owned land. The aircraft was assigned to the 18th Fighter Squadron (18th FS), 343rd Operations Group (343rd OG), 343rd Wing (343rd WG), 11th Air Force (11th AF), Pacific Air Forces (PACAF)."

NOTE: As the report is redacted/censored, it does not make clear that the F-3 Flight (call sign COURAGE 1) was a British (Royal Air Force) Tornado F.3. The incident was NOT a mid air collision; the Tornado and the F-16 were some miles apart when the F-16 crashed. It was later concluded that the F-16 had made a CFIT (Controlled Flight Into Terrain) at between 400 and 500 knots. As there is no record of any Royal Air Force Tornado F.3s crashing on this date, it can be presumed that the RAF aircraft returned safely to Eielson AFB, along with the other F-16.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2917/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1989.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm
4. http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0302/ML030220016.pdf