Bird strike Accident General Dynamics F-16B Fighting Falcon 84607, Wednesday 10 November 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 November 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16B Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:11 (Arrows) Sqn /38th TWg Pakistan AF
Registration: 84607
MSN: 5H-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sarghoda AB, Punjab -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sarghoda AB, Pakistan (SGI/OPSR)
Destination airport:Sarghoda AB, Pakistan (SGI/OPSR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-USAF 81-0937, delivered to Pakistan under FMS Program Peace Gate II on 12 January 1984. Written off on 10 November 1993 when crashed due to a birdstrike near Sarghoda Air Base, Punjab, Pakistan. Both crew ejected safely.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1224/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1981.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170822171656/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/PAKISTAN/F-16.htm
4. https://www.linkedin.com/start/join?session_redirect=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.linkedin.com%2Fgroups%2F3232737%2F3232737-79678040&trk=login_reg_redirect
5. http://babriet.tripod.com/airforce/stat/statf16.htm
6. https://defence.pk/pdf/threads/list-of-paf-birds-lost.95540/