Accident Lockheed P-38J Lightning 44-23200, Thursday 13 July 1944
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38J Lightning
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 44-23200
MSN: 422-4204
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:località Paradiso near Udine -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down during strafing at Lavariano airfield. Aircraft crashed right south of airfield. 2Lt Leo E. Lemons killed.

On this day, strafed by 42 P-38 Lightnings – claimed 1 aircraft destroyed and
another damaged on the ground along with damage to buildings. Pilots
reported the landing area unserviceable due to unfilled craters.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
My sources
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Italy%20Sicily%20and%20Sardinia.pdf