Accident Lockheed P-38J Lightning 44-23515, Thursday 26 October 1944
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38J Lightning
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 44-23515
MSN: 422-4519
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Unknown * -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost, no further details.

* Also listed as being loaned to RAF Sqn 192 for ELINT duties and lost on operations with RAF 100 Group. Reported to have been converted to radar search aircraft and operated by 36th BS (a radar countermeasures unit), not sure if before or after RAF service.

Sources:

- JF Baugher