Accident Cessna T310R N38LH, Tuesday 12 November 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 November 2013
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T310R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N38LH
MSN: 310R1886
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-EB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Kimble County Airport - KJCT, Junction, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Giddings, TX (KGYB)
Destination airport:Sonora, TX (KSOA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The noninstrument-rated private pilot departed on a cross-country flight without obtaining a weather briefing from a flight service station or the Direct User Access Terminal System, and he did not communicate with air traffic control during the flight. Existing weather advisories for instrument flight rules conditions along the intended route of flight had been issued. Radar data was not available for the flight due to antenna site locations, so the airplane’s flight path and flight altitudes could not be determined. Witnesses near the accident site reported overcast skies, fog, drizzle, and windy weather conditions. They also reported hearing sounds consistent with an airplane circling and then sounds consistent with a rapid descent followed by the sound of an impact. Postaccident examination revealed damage and fragmentation to the airplane consistent with a nose-low attitude and high velocity at the time of impact. Weather observations and satellite imagery showed that a layer of overcast clouds was present over the accident site with a base at about 800 feet above ground level (about 2,600 feet mean sea level) and tops at about 9,500 feet mean sea level. It is likely that the pilot encountered instrument meteorological conditions and subsequently lost control of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The noninstrument-rated private pilot's decision to continue a visual flight rules flight into instrument meteorological conditions, which resulted in the loss of airplane control. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s failure to obtain a weather briefing before departure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14FA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=38LH

Location