Accident Douglas biplane , Sunday 24 June 1934
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 June 1934
Time:
Type:Douglas biplane
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Leningrad -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moscow
Destination airport:Lenningrad
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and nosed over in a swamp due to an engine failure.US ambassador in Soviet Union William C. Bullitt (43) unhurt.

Sources:

El Tiempo 25 June 1934, p4
https://eresources.nlb.gov.sg/newspapers/Digitised/Article/maltribune19340625-1.2.100