Accident General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon 89-0033, Friday 29 September 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 September 1995
Time:12:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration: 89-0033
MSN: TAI/4R-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Fethiye/Ankara -   Turkey
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Akinci AB (LTAE)
Destination airport:Akinci AB (LTAE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after sustained FOD [Foreign Object Damage] and subsequent engine failure. Pilot Major Ismail Dogan ejected.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2832/
2. http://www.kokpit.aero/turkiye-f-16-kazalari-2013