Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV T1932, Monday 16 June 1941
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 June 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:17 OTU RAF
Registration: T1932
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Upwood, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from Upwood but an engine cut resulting in the aircraft swinging out of control and ending up with a broken undercarriage. No injuries 16/06/1941
Crew:
Sgt L.T WESTON (pilot) RNZAF - OK

Sources:

http://www.rafupwood.co.uk/17otulosses.html