Accident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon J-228, Thursday 11 September 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 September 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:312 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: J-228
MSN: 6D-17/L-030
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Churchill River Valley, 55 nm SW of Goose Bay, Newfoundland -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CFB Goose Bay, Newfoundland (YYR/CYR)
Destination airport:CFB Goosebay, Newfoundland (YYR/CYR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-USAF 78-0228, built by Fokker and delivered 21 August 1980. Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) 11 September 1997 when ran into trees after failing to clear a ridge during a low-level training flight in the Churchill River Valley, 55 nm south-west of Goose Bay, Newfoundland.

Structural damage to the wings and fuselage was the result. The aircraft recovered safely at Goose Bay. It was later returned to the Netherlands, although only repaired to static display standards for ground instructional use. (This F-16 was scheduled for retirement anyway, as it was almost "out of hours" in regard to the airframe fatigue life)

By December 2000, J-228 was in use as a ground instructional airframe at Woensdrecht Air Base. By November 2004, J-228 was mounted on a pedestal near the main entrance of Leeuwarden AB.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/228/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1978.html
3. http://www.flyingbrick.nl/f16.htm