Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V LL114, Monday 7 February 1944
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 February 1944
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:138 (Special Duties) Sqn RAF
Registration: LL114
MSN: NF-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bec de l'Orient, Autrans-Méaudre-en-Vercors, Isère département -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tempsford (takeoff at 19:55 hrs)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane was lost in a storm over the Vercors on the night of 7th/8th February 1944 whilst dropping supplies to the French Resistance. There were no survivors. Crashed at Autrans (Isere) 14 km W of Grenoble. All rest in Autrans Communal Cemetery, which due to it's location is best visited twixt the months of April and October

CARROLL Gerald Dennis , Flying Officer 137405 Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve, Pilot, Age 21
CLEMENT Ronald Denis, Sergeant 1393760, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve, W. Op / Air Gnr., Age 22
RADFORD William Kenneth, Sergeant 1890982, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve, Air Gnr., Age 20
REID Arthur Edward , J/22367 Flying Officer, Royal Canadian Air Force Pilot, Age 22
TAYLOR Alvin James , R/168071 Flight Sergeant, Royal Canadian Air Force, Air Bomber, Age 19
THOMPSON Peter Theodore, Sergeant 1638225, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve, Flt. Engr., Age 21
WOODROW Gordon Stanley, Sergeant 1601319, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve, Air Gnr., Age 20

Sources:

https://www.flickr.com/photos/42624864@N08/6574617889/
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 72.
https://translate.google.co.uk/translate?hl=en&sl=fr&u=http://www.aerosteles.net/stelefr-autrans-halifax&prev=search https://translate.google.co.uk/translate?hl=en&sl=fr&u=http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php%3Fid%3D529&prev=search
https://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=529
Google Maps