Mid-air collision Accident Morane-Saulnier MS.893A Rallye Commodore 180TD D-ESKH, Wednesday 14 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 August 2013
Time:11:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane-Saulnier MS.893A Rallye Commodore 180TD
Owner/operator:ASKÖ Flugsport Innsbruck
Registration: D-ESKH
MSN: 3213
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Near Hosin Airfield - LKHS -   Czech Republic
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:LKHS
Destination airport:LKHS
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 14 August 2013 AAII was notified of an occurrence upon collision of LAK 12 glider with a tow rope suspended from the Rallye 180T-D glider tug. Pilots of the aircrafts concerned were taking part in the Hosín airport traffic. The pilot of the LAK 12 was carrying out a thermal flight. Rallye 180T-D was towing ASTIR CS Jeans glider. The pilot of the towed glider recognized that the aerotow was approaching dangerously another glider and released the glider from the tow-rope. The glider tug continued without any manoeuvre to avoid collision. After the release, the rope swung and hit LAK 12 and got caught in its fuselage. Upon the impact, the tow rope perforated the bottom part of the fuselage. The pilot of LAK 12 subsequently landed at LKHS and so did the glider tug and the towed glider. No injuries to persons were reported.
The probable cause of the mutual collision of the glider with the tow rope was in the distracted attention of the glider tug pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.uzpln.cz/pdf/incident_LcEH6iQD.pdf