Accident Sportin N112LK, Saturday 11 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 May 1996
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Sportin
Owner/operator:Urs Thierstein/steve Cruise
Registration: N112LK
MSN: 6220
Total airframe hrs:54 hours
Engine model:Lycoming%20IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Woodbine Airfield, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that his weather information was what he had heard on a weather radio in the local area. When he took off there were strong winds with scattered to broken cumulus clouds in the area. Fifteen minutes after being released by the tow airplane, he noticed the 'black wall' of the cold front quickly approaching from the west. He started an immediate descent toward the field. During his approach to the field, he encountered severe turbulence and in order to avoid an extreme crosswind landing, he decided to land diagonally across the runway into the wind. Shortly before touchdown, the pilot encountered a sudden and severe down draft causing his head to hit and break the plexiglass canopy. The glider's right wing tip then hit the ground and the glider did a 360-degree 'ground-loop'.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to fly with inadequate research of forecast weather.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD96LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD96LA083

Location