Accident Avid Flyer Model C N1445P, Sunday 17 November 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 November 2013
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avid Flyer Model C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1445P
MSN: 375
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:150 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oregon Dunes Nat'l Recreation Area, Lakeside, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakeside, OR (9S3)
Destination airport:Lakeside, OR (9S3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had owned the experimental amateur-built airplane for about 1 month and had flown it about 3 hours. Shortly after departure on a personal flight, as the airplane was climbing through an altitude of about 1,800 feet above ground level, the engine lost total power. The pilot set up for a forced landing to the top of a sand dune; however, the airplane collided with the upsloping face of the dune.
Examination of the engine revealed that the plastic drive gear for the engine lubricating oil pump had fractured into multiple fragments, which resulted in cessation of oil pump rotation, loss of oil pressure and circulation, and complete loss of engine power. Only a few traces of dried lubricant were found on the fractured plastic gears; no other lubrication was found, indicating that a long period of time had passed since any maintenance had been performed on the oil pump. Review of the maintenance records indicated that, although the engine manufacturer recommended that the engine be overhauled every 5 calendar years, the engine was most recently overhauled about 12 years before the accident. Further, the most recent maintenance entry in the engine records was dated about 3 weeks after the overhaul.

Probable Cause: The pilot/owner’s failure to comply with the engine manufacturer’s maintenance guidance, which resulted in the total loss of engine power due to the fracture failure of the plastic drive gear for the engine lubricating oil pump.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1445P

Location