Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V5565, Saturday 17 May 1941
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 May 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:17 OTU RAF
Registration: V5565
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea 5 miles WSW of the Morecambe Bay Lightship -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
T/o Upwood for a cross-country exercise. The Blenheim crossed the Lancashire coast. When 5 miles WSW of the Morecambe Bay Lightship, the port engine failed in a left hand turn causing the bomber to yaw and fly into the sea.
Crew:
S/Ldr (37127) William Rattray SELKIRK (pilot) RAF injured
P/O (89066) Thomas Riley HODGSON (obs) RAFVR - killed (NCO:915238 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 14 January, 1941)
Sgt (651810) Philip SAVAGE (Wop/AG) RAF - killed

Sources:

http://www.rafupwood.co.uk/17otulosses.html
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database