Accident Lockheed Martin F-16C Fighting Falcon 93-0657, Tuesday 4 April 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 April 2000
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration: 93-0657
MSN: TAI/HC-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sivas'in Yildizeli, Belpinar -   Turkey
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Merzifon AB (MZH/LTASP)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-16 93-0657: T/o at 19:51 hrs. for night training flight. Collided with F-16 93-0666 during night training.
Pilot Cap Murat Özaydin was killed.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/f-16-news-article519.html
2. http://www.kokpit.aero/turkiye-f-16-kazalari-2013