Accident Socata TBM700 N115KC, Tuesday 19 November 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 November 2013
Time:10:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TBM700
Owner/operator:Aircraft Guaranty Corp Trustee
Registration: N115KC
MSN: 239
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Coulanhes-la-Vinuse, 10nm S of Auxerre, Yonne, Burgundy -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Annecy-Meythet Airport - LFLP
Destination airport:Toussus-le-Noble, near Paris - LFPN
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The single engine aircraft left Annecy-Meythet Airport at 10:30 Local Time on a flight to Toussus-le-Noble, near Paris. While flying over Yonne, some ten kilometers south of Auxerre, aircraft went out of control and dove into the ground, crashing and exploding in an open field. All six occupants (pilot and five passengers) were killed. Aircraft was owned by Aircraft Guaranty Corp Trustee, a company based in Onalaska, Texas. According to an eyewitness, aircraft's engine was buffeting and it was out of control went it went out of the cloud layer.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=115KC
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.theprovince.com/news/Business+crashes+near+Auxerre+France+killing+aboard/9184348/story.html]
4. http://www.pictaero.com/en/pictures/picture,163263
5. http://en.rfi.fr/france/20131119-6-died-plane-crash-france-usa
6. https://www.bea.aero/uploads/tx_elydbrapports/n-kc131119.pdf