Accident Lockheed Martin F-16C Fighting Falcon 93-0002, Wednesday 5 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 June 2002
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration: 93-0002
MSN: TAI/4R-124
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Çiğli AB (Çiğli Hava Üssü) -   Turkey
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Diyarbakir (DIY/LTCC) (09:40)
Destination airport:Çiğli Air Base (IGL/LTBL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into barrier on fourth attempt to land with engine problems and exploded. 1st Ltn Oguz Yenen Kalbimizdesin did not survive.

Sources:

1. http://www.kokpit.aero/turkiye-f-16-kazalari-2013
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/3870/