Accident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon J-256, Friday 15 December 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 December 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:312 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: J-256
MSN: 6D-45/L-091
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Volkel AFB, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Volkel AB, Netherlands (UDE/EHVK)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-USAF 78-0256, built by Fokker, and delivered to the KLu on 16 April 1982. Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) when the nose wheel collapsed, whilst the F-16 was taxying out to the dispersal at Volkel Air Base, Uden, Noord-Brabant, Netherlands on 15 December 2000.

Although the damage (mainly to the nose and radome) was relatively minor, and repairable, repairs were no proceeded. Instead J-256 was withdrawn from service and stored at Volkel. By November 2001, it had moved to Soesterberg Air Base, probably for spares/component recovery.

Allocated for use as a ground instructional airframe at Delft Technical University, noted there as such 22 April 2008. Reported still present 17 July 2012, minus engine.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/256/
2. http://www.flyingbrick.nl/f16.htm
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1978.html
4. http://www.volkelpics.nl/rotaties%20Volkel/AIM2009-1.pdf
5. https://www.tudelft.nl/zoeken/?q=tu-delft-opent-sterk-verbeterde-vliegtuighal
6. http://haiderhussain.weblog.tudelft.nl/2012/07/17/aerospace-engineering-s-not-so-secret-ha/