Accident General Dynamics F-16C 87-0337, Tuesday 28 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 June 2005
Time:13:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C
Owner/operator:120th FSqn/140th FWg Colorado ANG USAF
Registration: 87-0337
MSN: 5C-598
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lamar Municipal Airport (LAA), CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Buckley ANGB, Aurora, Colorado (BFK/KBFK)
Destination airport:Lamar Municipal Airport, Colorado (LAA/KLAA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Whilst on a sortie from Buckley ANGB, Aurora, Colorado, the pilot tried to make an emergency landing of the plane at Lamar Municipal Airport (LAA/KLAA) - a city owned, public airport, three miles south west of Lamar, in Prowers County, Colorado, USA, after fire warnings went off in the cockpit.

When the pilot, Major Julian Clay, realized he wouldn't be able to stop before hitting the end of the runway, he ejected, only suffering minor injuries (reportedly a sprained ankle). After the ejection the plane ran off the runway and split in two. This was the second ejection of this pilot; he had previously ejected from F-16 86-0325 on November 9 1993 (which see).

Air Force officials later determined (in a press release dated November 23 2005) that an improperly installed engine augmenter fan manifold caused a severe fuel leak, and, as a result, the F-16 caught fire and crash-landed at Lamar Municipal Airport.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2363/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1987.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20160402214107/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/PROJECT/Biographies/C/Clay_Julian/2005-0-628_Clay_Julian.htm
4. http://usaf.aib.law.af.mil/ExecSum2005/F-16C_28June05.pdf
5. https://www.flickr.com/photos/last_lightning/4390319854/