Accident Lockheed Martin F-16C Fighting Falcon 93-0014, Monday 30 January 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 January 2006
Time:14:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration: 93-0014
MSN: TAI/4R-36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Carikli, Diyarbakir -   Turkey
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Diyarbakir (DIY/LTCC)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed 4,5 kilometres south from the runway during return after engine failure shortly after take-off. Pilot Ltn Özgür Ciritbey'nin ejected safely.

Crashed after the pilot had ejected safely due to technical problems whilst preparing to land back at base after a training flight. The aircraft coming down around 3 miles (4,5km) from the runway near the village of Gonendi in the Carikli Municipality.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/3882/
2. http://www.kokpit.aero/turkiye-f-16-kazalari-2013
Air International MAR 2006, p19